caledonian 2020 .Tago Fitba... dunedin, otago, n.z.

Sth Lg

Entertaining Loss at Turf - Canty 4 Southern 1 more here - Here
Click pic for more ....

this is an unpaid, non-profitmaking venture - no huge salaries here mate...
Thanks to all our Contributors and valued Sponsors - Contact Rab - rabsmith1939@gmail.com

Senior Fixtures and Results from Last Saturday
for this weeks match reports Click above pic - or GO here

Womens National League

 

Decent match at the Turf as an understrength Southern Select was beaten 4-1
by a tidy Canterbury Pride - who had too much power and experience
for a hard working local Selection that showed promise.

Southern United team supplied...

1 Blair CURRIE (GK), 2 Rose MORTON, 3 Hannah MACKAY-WRIGHT, 5 Macey FRASER, 7 Renee BACON, 11 Emily MORISON, 13 Samantha MURRELL, 15 Toni POWER,  17 Ruby ANDERSON, 19 Erin ROXBURGH, 21 Tahlia ROOME, 16 Tessa NICOL (GK) 6 Lena DE RONDE, 10 Amy HISLOP, 14 Amelie EAST GILES, 18 Juliette LUCAS

Canterbury United Pride

1 Una FOYLE (GK), 3 Rebecca LAKE, 4 Lara Sahar WALL, 5 Mikaela HUNT, 6 Kate TAYLOR, 7 Gabrielle Rose (Gabi) RENNIE, 8 Tahlia Eve HERMAN-WATT, 10 Annalie LONGO, 11 Britney-lee NICHOLSON, 12 Amelia Anne ABBOTT, 13 Whitney HEPBURN, 9 Frankie MORROW , 15 Margarida DIAS, 19 Ellena FIRTH , 21 Nicola DOMINIKOVICH, 22 Annie FOOTE

Officials -  Referee: Lindsey ROBINSON, Assistant referee 1: Allys CLIPSHAM, Assistant referee 2: Will DYMOND, 4th official: Caleb MARSH

Womens match Archive

Womens Premier Table

Dn Tech - Champs Again....

FINAL STANDINGS
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Dunedin Technical
12
12
0
0
65
5
60
36
University
12
9
0
3
66
21
45
27
Roslyn Wakari
12
8
0
4
71
30
41
24
Queenstown
12
5
2
5
34
23
11
17
Green Island
12
4
1
7
26
45
-19
13
Mosgiel
12
1
1
10
11
91
-80
4
University B
12
1
0
11
12
70
-58
3

 

  The Tech Champion squad ...
Lauren Paterson, Sylvia Ottley, Tahlia Roome, Kelsey Kennard (c)
Hannah Mackay-Wright, Zoe Thomas, Tabitha Seaton,Shontelle Smith
Rose Morton, Chelsea Whittaker (c), Mya Robinson, Georgia Kennedy
Tehya Sweeney, Katie Foulkes, Mikayla Gray, Ruby Anderson
Kate Guildford, Emily Morison, Erin Dickie, Samantha Nicholls.

 

RW Stables Trust - Pic of the Week - Bruce Scoullar Memorial match. click above Pic for more
this is an unpaid, non-profitmaking venture - no big salaries here mate...
Thanks to all our Contributors and valued Sponsors - Contact Rab - rabsmith1939@gmail.com

 

Stop Press

SPL Round 15   26th Sept   Chinese Flavour...  
SPL Round 14   19th Sept   SPL rockin and rollin...  
SPL Round 13   12th Sept.   Scarfie 6 past GI   Here
SPL Round 12   5th Sept.   Green Delight in SPL  
SPL Round 11   29th Aug   Clash on the Turf  
SPL Round 10   22nd Aug   SPL - GI v Varsity + more  
SPL Round 9   15th Aug.  
SPL Split
 
SPL Round 8   8th Aug.  
Gr Island 5 points clear
 
SPL Round 8   Floodlit, 4 Aug
Varsity 2, Dn Tech nil
SPL Round 7   1st August  
Mosgiel 1, Roslyn nil
 
SPL Round 6   25 July  
Match reports & Pics
 
SPL Round 5   18 July  
Match report Women
 
SPL Round 4  
18th July
 
Roslyn 0 - 2 Varsity
Womens Prems  
10th July
   
Tago Whistleblowers Refs  
  Referees
Friday Turf  
  Dn Tech 4, Varsity II - 2
Malc Ferguson  
  Funeral
Larry Markham - Patron Tribute  

 

Roslyn-Wakari win in Queenstwon 2-2

Prog..
Lotsa Action - RW v Cavy - great days, 2013
- click Pic to access whole Prog
then Dig around for Old Match Progs and News - on right panel..



Southern League Coaches 2020

Team Coach   Assist.   Home
Caversham Richard   Murray Tim Horner Hancock
Dn. Tech Malcolm  Fleming     Culling
Gr. Island Shane  Carvell Mark  Foster Sunnyvale
Mosgiel Cam McPhail     Memorial
Northern Arran Wilkinson     Gardens
Queenstown Jamie  Whitmarsh     Qtown 
Ros-Wak Terry  Boylan Andy  Brook Ellis Pk.
University Darren Hart James  Cooms Tago Turf
Wanaka Ian  Bell     Wanaka 
( clubs  are welcome to modify send names to Rab, thanks )

 

Roslyn-Wakari  Squads
Shay Thom,  Luke Clissold, Karma Gyeltshen, Tom Stevens, 
Harley Rodeka, Jak Stephenson, Josh Lucas,  Luke Williams,
  Michael Sannum,  Reid Hulleman , Oliver Colloty,  Matthew Cordelle, 
Nathan Wilkie , James Govan , Tennessee Kinghorn, 

Dylan Edwards, Curtis Day,  Sam Cosgrove,
Yuni Sung Chang , Angus Brett , Jaime le Compt, Zane Green
              
Senior Coaches - Terry Boylan  & Andrew Brook,
2nds Steven Brook & Rob Oram,  3rds Rob Stewart,
Terry Boylan SNR,  Yth Team Terry Hibbert.

Dn. Tech squad
GK 01 Cade Fink, RB 07 Chris Boomer, CB 04 Liam Lockhart, CB 12 David Hayman
LB 03 Samual Reidy, RM 06 Michael Bergin, CM 17 Michael Neaverson
LM 08 Caleb Osbourne, RW 10 Will Turner, CF 09 Ashley Watson, 
LW 02 Joel Theisson-Papp, Substitutes: GK 22 Daniel Robinson, 
FW 11 Patrick Koppert, FW 14 Chima Robert

Coach - Malcolm Fleming

University Squad

1: Stewart Catto, 2: Albie Murray (16), 3: Thomas Sule, 4: Tim O’Farrell,
5: Connor Stairs (7), 6: Thomas Stewart, 7: Ben Deeley, 8: Tom Durkin,
9: Allan Mcbride, 10: Oban Hawkins, 11: Ben Stanley, 12: Luke Schaffer-Swan,
13: Dominic Scahill, 14: Arnon Tapp, 15: Connor Spear, 16: Hugo Kidd,
17: Ben O’Farrell, 18: En Watanabe (5)
Coaches
Senior Darren Hart, James Coombes
Mens Seconds, James Harris & Nich Kelly, Mens 3rds, Jack Campfens,
Mens 4ths – Aaron Conroy, Mens 5ths – Fraser Towers,
Womens Prems
Stuart Moffat and Tessa Nichol, Womens 2nds – Arnon Tapp